Extended returns until Jan 16th for all orders placed in December | Free delivery on orders over 2100 NOK

Customer Service

INTRODUCTION

Djerf Avenue recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of your personal data. We have instituted strict policies and security measures to protect the information you provide us.

The purpose of this privacy policy is for you to learn how Djerf Avenue handles your personal data and for you to be able to feel secure that the processing is being carried out in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable data protection law. The privacy policy also describes your rights vis-à-vis us and how you can enforce those rights. By purchasing or receiving our products/services, you confirm that you have read and understood the content of this privacy policy.

This privacy policy is aimed towards you as one or more of the following categories:

  1. Customers

  2. Website Users

  3. Newsletter recipients

  4. Account Holders

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The Swedish company MatildaDjerf Design AB, reg. no. 559196-2245, (“Djerf Avenue”, “We“, “Us“), is the controller of your personal data. Djerf Avenue’s affiliated companies (including other companies within the Djerf Avenue group, joint ventures, franchisees and licensees) and selected suppliers may process your personal data on Djerf Avenue’s behalf and in accordance with Djerf Avenue’s instructions as stated below and are thereby processors of your personal data.

You may contact us at any time, please find our contact details below.

Address: Engelbrektsgatan 7, 114 32 Stockholm

E-mail: contact@djerfavenue.com

CATEGORIES OF DATA PROCESSED, PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

General

Below is a summary of the categories of data that we process, the purposes of processing the data and on what legal basis we are processing your data.

Customers

When you purchase a product online or contact us about an order, your name, e-mail address, phone number, shipping- and billing address (including street name, zip code, city and country) are collected and used to process your order. The data is also processed so that we can process any returns, exchanges and complaints as well as communicating with you regarding the order and to answer and administer any questions or comments you may have regarding the products. The phone number is collected for the purpose of sending you a text message when the package has arrived at your pick-up place. The legal basis for processing such data is that the processing is necessary for Djerf Avenue to fulfill its contractual obligation towards its customers.

Djerf Avenue also stores your purchase history for the purpose of facilitating the return process, replacing your product, and complaints and to communicate with you regarding the purchase. The legal basis is a balancing of interest, where Djerf Avenue’s legitimate interest is to facilitate the administration of returns, replacing your product, and complaints.

If we need to make a manual refund via Paypal, we will process your Paypal account details, such as name and account information. The legal basis for processing this data is that the processing is necessary in order for Djerf Avenue to comply with a legal obligation.

Djerf Avenue also stores information regarding returns for accounting purposes. Storing data on returns for this purpose is based on Djerf Avenue’s legal obligations.

Djerf Avenue may also process your e-mail address and phone number for direct marketing purposes, namely to keep you informed of products, special events or promotions. This processing is based on the “balancing of interests” legal basis, where Djerf Avenue’s legitimate interest is to be able to market its products with relevant marketing to its existing customers.

Payments made for purchases on Djerf Avenue’s website are processed by a third-party payment service and such third party is the controller of the credit card information and other information relating to the payment. Djerf Avenue does not collect or store any payment information.

Website Users

If you visit our website www.djerfavenue.com (or our other top domains) and consent to the placing of cookies, we may process your IP-address to locate from where in the world you are visiting from. The purpose of the processing is to gather data for statistical purposes and to enable security. The legal basis for the processing is a balance of interests where our legitimate interest is to improve our services using statistics over visitors of the website and to facilitate the security of the website and its visitors.

Please note that your IP-address does not directly identify you as an individual. However, by cross-referencing your IP-address with additional available information, your identity may be revealed. Djerf Avenue will not seek to identify you as a Website User.

Djerf Avenue may also process your activity on the website, provided that you have consented to the placing of cookies. The purpose of the processing is to enable Djerf Avenue to market its services and products through so called “retargeting” and to improve Djerf Avenue’s website, services and marketing. The legal basis for the processing is a balance of interests where our legitimate interest is to advertise our services and products to existing customers and to improve our website and services.

In relation to personal data processed through the use of third-party cookies (including pixels), Djerf Avenue is the joint controller of such personal data processed with the third party provider of the cookie(s). Djerf Avenue has entered into the following joint controller agreements:

Facebook Pixel

Djerf Avenue and Facebook Ireland Ltd (“Facebook Ireland”) are joint controllers for the personal data processed in relation to the use of the Facebook Pixel. The purpose of the processing of personal data through the use of the Facebook Pixel is to measure and analyze your use of Djerf Avenue’ website, targeting ad campaigns, deliver commercial and transactional messages and to improve Djerf Avenue’s website and marketing.

Further information on how Facebook Ireland processes personal data can be found in Facebook Ireland’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Djerf Avenue is responsible for enabling your data subject’s rights with regard to the personal data stored by Djerf Avenue, please see Section 7. Facebook Ireland is responsible for enabling your data subject rights with regards to the personal data stored by Facebook Ireland.

Google Analytics

Djerf Avenue and Google Ireland Limited (“Google Ireland”) are joint controllers for the personal data processed in relation to the use of Google Analytics. The purpose of the processing of personal data through the use of Google Analytics is to measure and analyze your use of Djerf Avenue’s website, targeting ad campaigns, deliver commercial and transactional messages and to improve Djerf Avenue’s website and marketing.

Further information on how Google Ireland processes personal data can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

Djerf Avenue is responsible for enabling your data subject’s rights in relation to the personal data stored by Djerf Avenue, please see Section 7. Google Ireland is responsible for enabling your data subject’s rights in relation to the personal data stored by Google Ireland.

Newsletter recipients

If you sign up for our newsletter, we will process your e-mail address for the purpose of providing you with the newsletter. The legal basis for the processing is a balancing of interests, where Djerf Avenue’s legitimate interest is to advertise its products via the send-outs of its newsletter.

If you no longer wish to receive Djerf Avenue’s newsletter, you may unsubscribe at any time for any reason whatsoever.

Account Holders

When you as a customer register an account on the website, Djerf Avenue will process your name and e-mail address in order to create and administer the account, your address to facilitate any future ordering processes and your order history for the purpose of giving you an overview of previously purchased products. Djerf Avenue may also process your Instagram account for the purpose of enabling you the leave reviews regarding any purchased products. The processing is based on the legal basis balancing of interests, where Djerf Avenue’s legitimate interest is to provide their customers with the possibility to create an account to facilitate the customers’ shopping experience and provide feedback on Djerf Avenue’s products and services.

DOES Djerf Avenue SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHERS?

Djerf Avenue does not sell or rent personal data to any other entity.

We may share your data with affiliated companies including other companies within the Djerf Avenue group, joint ventures, franchisees and licensees. Djerf Avenue may also share your data with selected suppliers who perform functions on our behalf such as providing technical measures for our online services, delivery of orders, processing payments, carrying out promotional services or data management, to maintain our website, to distribute e-mails, to send out our newsletter, to provide client communications and to manage our customer database. As necessary, the personal data you provide to us may be processed by these third parties, solely on Djerf Avenue’s behalf and in accordance with Djerf Avenue’s instructions to the data processor. We do not authorize any of our suppliers to make any other use of your personal data.

If Djerf Avenue and/or its subsidiaries are subject to an actual or potential merger or acquisition or similar transaction, we may share your data with potential and actual buyer(s) and their financial and legal advisers, subject to such third parties undertaking appropriate confidentiality.

Djerf Avenue may also disclose your personal data to a public authority where Djerf Avenue is obligated to do so by law. In the event all or part of Djerf Avenue’s operations are sold, Djerf Avenue may transfer your personal data to a potential purchaser of the business.

TRANSFER OUTSIDE OF THE EU/EES

We may share your data with our selected suppliers, who may process your data in countries both inside and outside of the EU/EES when performing functions on our behalf as set out in section 4 above.

Please note that countries outside of the EU/EEA may not provide an adequate level of protection for your personal data. Djerf Avenue has however taken appropriate safeguards to ensure that the receiving parties of your data in countries outside of the EU/EEA shall provide an adequate protection of your data. Such safeguards may be that the receiving party has signed so called standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission together with an assessment of whether the safeguards in the applicable standard contractual clause, in relation to the recipient’s country’s applicable law, grants the data subject its rights in accordance with GDPR.

Please contact us at contact@djerfavenue.com if you want further information on what safeguards have been taken and if you want a copy of such safeguards.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

General

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein, Djerf Avenue reserves the right to keep and process your personal data in accordance with this policy to the extent necessary to perform our contractual obligations to you, and to the extent we are required to process your data by law or in order to defend ourselves in a dispute, to prevent fraud or abuse, or to enforce our Terms and Conditions.

Customers

Your e-mail may be saved for up to 12 months from your last purchase for direct marketing purposes, subject to your ongoing right to opt-out. Thereafter it shall be deleted or be anonymized in order to be used for statistical purposes.

Your purchase history, i.e. your name, contact information and purchase data, will be stored during the return and exchange period for the purpose of administering returns and exchanges (i.e. not the complaint period).

If you have made a complaint, Djerf Avenue may save your data to the extent necessary to handle the complaint. Djerf Avenue may also save the complaint information as such for the remaining period under which you are entitled to make a complaint (i.e. three years after the purchase), in order to be able to avoid having you file two complaints and being compensated twice for the same defect.

Website Users

Your IP-address will be deleted no later than two weeks after your last visit on our website or be anonymized in order to be used for statistical purposes. It is necessary for Djerf Avenue to store the information for two weeks in order to produce event-logs in the event of security incidents.

Any personal data processed through the use of cookies (or similar techniques) will be deleted in accordance with the retention time for the specific cookie, please see our Cookie Policy.

Newsletter recipients

Your e-mail address will be deleted or anonymized in order to be used for statistical purposes when you chose not to receive Djerf Avenue’s newsletter by enforcing your right to opt-out by clicking the link provided in each send out or by contacting Djerf Avenue to inform us about your wish to stop receiving our newsletter.

Account Holders

Your name, e-mail address, order history and Instagram will be deleted no later than one (1) month following the deletion of your account.

YOUR DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

You have certain legal rights which you can enforce vis-à-vis Djerf Avenue. A summary of these rights is set forth below. For complete information regarding your rights, please see the General Data Protection Regulation, sections 3-5.

  1. Right to access to/extracts from registers. You are entitled to be informed as to whether Djerf Avenue is processing personal data about you, and if so, to receive information regarding, among other things, which personal data is being processed, the purposes of the processing, which external recipients have access to your personal data, and how long we save your personal data.

  2. Right to data portability. You may have a right to a copy of the personal data which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. You may also have the right to require that Djerf Avenue transfers this personal data to another controller of personal data. The Right to data portability applies to personal data which is processed in an automated manner and which is based on your consent or on an agreement to which you are a part.

  3. Correction of erroneous data. You have a right to require that Djerf Avenue corrects erroneous or incomplete information about you.

  4. Deletion of certain data. You have a right to require Djerf Avenue to delete your personal data under certain circumstances, for example where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we collected it.

  5. Right to object to Djerf Avenue’s processing of personal data. You have the right, under certain circumstances, to object to Djerf Avenue’s processing of your personal data.

  6. Right to restrict the processing of your personal data. You have the right to require Djerf Avenue to restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  7. Complaints. If you have any complaints regarding Djerf Avenue’s processing of your personal data, you are entitled to file a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Sweden, the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection, IMY).

If you would like to submit a request for access, data portability, correction, deletion, objection or restriction, please contact Djerf Avenue at contact@djerfavenue.com

HOW DO I UNSUBSCRIBE FROM MatildaDjerf Design’s NEWSLETTERS AND E-MAILS?

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters or other e-mails, you can unsubscribe as indicated in the particular communication, i.e. by using the unsubscribe link which is included in all newsletters and other e-mails. You may also contact us at contact@djerfavenue.com

IS IT MANDATORY TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA?

Certain personal data is required to provide in order for you to access certain services when for example, you purchase an item online or use our services. In such cases provision of mandatory data is necessary for Djerf Avenue to be able to fulfill our contractual obligation to you in accordance with applicable terms and conditions.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY AND LEGAL PURCHASE AGE

Djerf Avenue does not wish to collect personal information from anyone under the age of sixteen (16). If you are under eighteen (18), we require that you inform and get your parents’ or guardians’ consent before purchasing anything or provide any personal data to us at www.djerfavenue.com or any other website related to Djerf Avenue.

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNIQUES

As already mentioned, we use cookies on our website. Please see our separate policy about the placement of cookies here, which you can find on our website.

MODIFICATIONS

Djerf Avenue reserves the right to occasionally make changes to our privacy policy or practices. We will post the updated policy on our website, and thus we encourage you to review this page from time to time.

Version 1, last date for modification: 2022-05-23